Wrestling Forum
Yappi Front Page

YearWrestling Champs/Runner-Up

1938 Cleveland John Hay 22
Cleveland James F Rhodes 20


1939 Cleveland John Hay 23
Cleveland West Tech 14
Cleveland James F Rhodes 14
Garfield Hts 14
Shadyside 14


1940 Cleveland John Hay 21
Shadyside 20


1941 Cleveland John Hay 26
Shadyside 21


1942 Wadsworth 34
Shadyside 33


1943 Cleveland John Hay 38
Cleveland West Tech 24


1944 Cleveland West Tech 39
Cleveland John Hay 28


1945 Cleveland West Tech 35
Hudson Western Reserve Academy 24


1946 Cleveland West Tech 33
Cleveland West 30


1947 Cleveland West 33
Euclid Shore 23


1948 Lakewood, Cleveland West Tech 25


1949 Euclid Shore 28
Cleveland West 27


1950 Cleveland West 39
Cleveland John Adams 18


1951 Cleveland West 50
Euclid 16


1952 Euclid 26
Bedford, Cleveland West Tech 19


1953 Cleveland West Tech 29
Euclid 24


1954 Shaker Hts 30
Bedford 24


1955 Bedford 50
Bridgeport 41


1956 Maple Hts 64
Bedford 54


1957 Maple Hts 54
Bedford 52


1958 Euclid 76
Maple Hts 50


1959 Bridgeport 60
Maple Hts 45


1960 Garfield Hts 57
Maple Hts 49


1961 Cleveland John Marshall 32
Euclid 29


1962 Maple Hts 65
Euclid 35


1963 Maple Hts 40
Toledo St Francis DeSales 34


1964 Toledo St Francis DeSales 47
Maple Hts 32.5


1965 North Canton 32
Maple Hts 27


1966 Maple Hts 33
Cleveland John Marshall 25


1967 Maple Hts 41
Parma Valley Forge 27


1968 Maple Hts 44
Parma Valley Forge 38


1969 Maple Hts 78
Bedford 29


1970 Toledo St Francis DeSales 53
Maple Hts 47


YearAAAA-AA
1971 Maple Hts 60
Toledo Rogers 31
Columbus St Francis DeSales 63
Huron 51

1972 Bay Village, Parma Valley Forge 34
Chagrin Falls Kenston 61
Oregon Cardinal Strich 44

1973 Elyria 36
Akron Garfield 34
Ravenna Southeast 44
Oregon Cardinal Strich 38.5

1974 Maple Hts 53
North Olmsted 36.5
Columbus St Francis DeSales 61
Oregon Cardinal Strich 37

1975 Eastlake North 46.5
Maple Hts 43.5
Medina Highland 52
Painesville Harvey 37

YearAAAAAA
1976 Cleveland Hts 46
Bay Village 44.5
Mantua Crestwood 66.5
Columbus St Francis DeSales 66
Summit Station Licking Hts 66.5
Richmond Hts 52
1977 Macedonia Nordonia 58.5
Maple Hts 56
Columbus St Francis DeSales 99.5
Columbus Bishop Ready 96.5
Summit Station Licking Hts 87
Richmond Hts 64
1978 Lakewood St Edward 94.5
Macedonia Nordonia 74.5
Akron Coventry 158.5
Columbus St Francis DeSales 121.5
Middlefield Cardinal 99.5
Richmond Hts 95.5
1979 Lakewood St Edward 148.5
Macedonia Nordonia 70
Akron Coventry 131.5
Columbus Bishop Watterson 81
Richmond Hts 95.5
Summit Station Licking Hts 56.5
1980 Lakewood St Edward 149.5
Brunswick 46.5
Akron Coventry 106.5
Medina Highland 97
Richmond Hts 76.5
Summit Station Licking Hts 55
1981 Lakewood St Edward 150.5
Clevland St Joseph 90.5
Medina Highland 105.5
Oak Harbor 61.5
Bluffton 67.5
Summit Station Licking Hts 67
1982 Lakewood St Edward 123
North Canton Hoover 92.5
St Paris Graham 73.5
Swanton 65
Columbus Bishop Ready 119
Richmond Hts 63.5
1983 Lakewood St Edward 185.5
North Canton Hoover 80.5
Bedford St Peter Chanel 100.5
Oregon Cardinal Strich 95.5
Richmond Hts 92.5
Columbus Bishop Ready 76
1984 Lakewood St Edward 192.5
Bedford St Peter Chanel 77
Barnesville 65.5
Waueson 58.5
Richmond Hts 98.5
Thompson Ledgemont 82.5
1985 Lakewood St Edward 152.5
North Olmsted 65.5
Oregon Cardinal Strich 83
Columbus St Francis DeSales 70
Summit Station Licking Hts 80.5
Thompson Ledgemont 55.5
1986 Lakewood St Edward 128
Xenia 59.5
Bedford St Peter Chanel 95.5
Columbus Bishop Ready 90
Newbury 83.5
Columbus Grandview Hts 58.5
1987 Lakewood St Edward 115.5
Cleveland St Ignatius 74
Bedford St Peter Chanel 104
Twinsburg Chamberlain 78.5
Cadiz 93.5
Bridgeport 81
YearDivision IDivision IIDivision III
1988 Cleveland St Ignatius 77.5
North Olmsted 70.5
Bedford St Peter Chanel 78
Steubenville 55
Bridgeport 95.5
Columbus Bishop Ready 67
1989 Lakewood St Edward 111.5
Cleveland St Joseph 69.5
Mentor Lake Catholic 68
Chagrin Falls Kenston 66
Delta 96
Versailles 69.5
1990 Cleveland St Joseph 101
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 91
Solon 66.5
Parma Padua Franciscan 52
Columbus Bishop Ready 73
Wellington 65.5
1991 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 110
Lakewood St Edward 85.5
Ravenna Southeast 65
Clyde 64
West Liberty-Salem 76.5
Columbus Bishop Ready 57.5
1992 Lakewood St Edward 153.5
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 80
Urichsville Claymont 66
Medina Buckeye 61
Thompson Ledgemont 60
Cadiz 57.5
1993 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 103.5
Lorain Southview 89
Ravenna 71
Mentor Lake Catholic 65
Akron Coventry 97.5
Sandusky St Mary's Central Catholic 66
1994 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 143.5
Lakewood St Edward 131
Garfield Hts 80
Twinsburg Chamberlain 68
Sandusky St Mary's Central Catholic 74.5
Bedford St Peter Chanel 61
1995 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 203
Lakewood St Edward 96
Clyde 77.5
Ravenna 68.5
Aurora 77.5
Bedford St Peter Chanel 61
1996 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 149.5
Lakewood St Edward 134
Akron Coventry 106
Twinsburg Chamberlain 69
Delta 96.5
Sandusky St Mary's Central Catholic 85
1997 Lakewood St Edward 133
Garfield Hts 61
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 150
Akron Coventry 91
Streetsboro 79.5
Delta 75.5
1998 Lakewood St Edward 185
Macedonia Nordonia 104.5
St Paris Graham 91.5
Mentor Lake Catholic 89.5
Delta 149.5
Sandusky St Mary's Central Catholic 67.5
1999 Lakewood St Edward 116.5
Huber Hts Wayne 93
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 81.5
Clyde 72
Delta 118.5
Sandusky St Mary's Central Catholic 93
2000 Lakewood St Edward 186.5
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 92
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 125
Columbus St Francis DeSales 85.5
Sandusky St Mary's Central Catholic 115
Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Chr Acad 70.5
2001 Lakewood St Edward 172.5
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller 93
St Paris Graham 114.5
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 75.5
Akron St Vincent-St Mary 129
Bedford St Peter Chanel 127.5
2002 Lakewood St Edward 168
Mayfield Village Mayfield 80
St Paris Graham 139.5
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 102
Sandusky St Mary's Central Catholic 105.5
Bedford St Peter Chanel 96
2003 Lakewood St Edward 183
Massilon Perry 107
St Paris Graham 191.5
Columbus St Francis DeSales 90
Sandusky St Mary's Central Catholic 124
Beachwood 107.5