Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-19, 04:07 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,224
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Garfield Heights D-3 District Rankings (Pre Sectionals)

I welcome any insight into which weights certain wrestlers are competing, because I know that Iím bound to be off with some wrestlers.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Brett Szuhay- Crestwood (8th state)
2. Nolan Frye- Cuyahoga Hts (2nd middle school state)
3. Patrick Reineke- Hawken (2nd middle school state)
4. Jarrison Moore- Norwayne
5. James Klingman- Berkshire
6. Joey Bond- Newbury (6th district)
7. Daniel Demma- Garfield
8. Zach Lyons- Tuslaw

113-
1. Caleb Edwards- Rootstown (3rd state)
2. Dominic Savoca- Crestwood
3. Adam Ryder- Tuslaw
4. Brandt Virden- Columbiana (5th district)
5. Trevor Meeker- Grand Valley (6th district)
6. Andrew Sas- Mapleton
7. Josh Gibson- Rittman
8. Jordan Ballard- Norwayne

120-
1. Jacob Edelman- Pymatuning Valley (SQ)
2. Jackson Reineke- Hawken (SQ)
3. Michael Markulin- South Range
4. Michael Prikryl- Rootstown (SQ)
5. Josh Ondash- Crestwood
6. Zach Lahood- Black River (6th district 2017)
7. Joe Viront- Tuslaw
8. Deagan Foster- Waterloo

126-
1. Zach Larue- Manchester (4th, 6th, 6th state)
2. Kyle Keenan- South Range (SQ)
3. Jacob McHood- Mogadore (4th middle school state)
4. Mason Kline- Rootstown
5. Derek Houser- (Columbiana) Crestview
6. Michael Kucera- Independence (SQ)
7. Storm Stanley- Waynedale (SQ)
8. Harley Young- Loudonville

132-
1. Seth Majewski- Brooklyn (SQ)
2. Luke Hopkins- Cuyahoga Hts. (SQ 2016)
3. Trent Duvall- Rootstown (5th district, 6th district 2017)
4. Jake White- Manchester (8th state)
5. Austin Shepherd- Norwayne (5th district)
6. Gabe Mathias- Waynedale (5th district)
7. Cory Stiffler- Orrville (6th district)
8. Ryan Staton- Jackson-Milton

138-
1. Niko Chilson- Rootstown (5th, 5th state)
2. Parker Watson- Lutheran W. (4th state)
3. Noah Campbell- Pymatuning Valley (6th district 2017)
4. Trey Wonner- (Columbiana) Crestview
5. Wyatt Zimmerman- Orrville
6. Tyler Wilson- Liberty
7. Aiden Morgenstern- Crestwood
8. Nick Cianciola- Canton C.C. (6th district, SQ 2017)

145-
1. Nick Burgard- (Ashtabula) St. John (1st state)
2. Brier Marthey- Tuslaw (SQ)
3. Cael Rowland- (W.S.) Northwestern (8th state)
4. Jeremy Tracy- Mapleton
5. Dylan Milhoan- Southern
6. C.J. Leal- Norwayne
7. Maison Martell- Smithville
8. Austin Warwick- Orrville

152-
1. Brennan Shirley- Tuslaw (SQ)
2. Beau Lefever- Mapleton (SQ)
3. Nick Skye- Mogadore (SQ)
4. Chris Anderson- Rootstown
5. Zack Ramsier- Rittman
6. Peyton Lemon- Waynedale
7. Donovan Palmer- Lutheran W.
8. Jerry Rose- Cardinal

160-
1. Kyle Ryder- Tuslaw (5th state)
2. Ethan Ducca- (Ashtabula) St. John (6th district 2017)
3. Clayton Baglia- Chippewa
4. Connor Hrubik- Garfield (6th district)
5. Nick Rossi- Independence
6. Zion Matlock- Liberty
7. Max Lemon- Waynedale
8. Dalton Tyrrell- Crestwood

170-
1. David Cumberledge- (Ashtabula) St. John (2nd state)
2. Sevi Garza- Rittman (7th state)
3. Clayton Takacs- Grand Valley (5th district)
4. Micah Hershberger- Waynedale
5. Lucas Stoddard- Berkshire (4th middle school state)
6. Chandler Keener- Smithville
7. Will Hardenbrook- (Columbiana) Crestview
8. Gabe Gayheart- Wellington

182-
1. Chris Langguth- Rootstown (4th, 6th state)
2. Doug Byrne- Wickliffe
3. Kaden Kidd- Norwayne (SQ)
4. Hunter Morris- Southern
5. Mike McKale- Newbury
6. Nathan Shaw- Waynedale
7. Aydan Hamrick- Tuslaw
8. Kaleb Merrick-Neff- Liberty

195-
1. Ryan Boyle- Rootstown (7th, 4th state)
2. Jake Loar- Tuslaw (6th state)
3. Nathan Whitehead- Columbiana
4. Sam Lowe- Southern (6th district)
5. Mitch Sanders- Newbury (6th district)
6. Logan Penix- Mogadore
7. Jordan Krucek- Cuyahoga Hts.
8. Austin Ryder- Dalton (2nd middle school state)

220-
1. Anthony Czap- South Range (5th district 2017)
2. Michael Casella- Wellington
3. Justin Bell- Columbia (6th district)
4. Joe Conners- Cuyahoga Hts.
5. Noah Hoffman- Garfield
6. Luke Clymer- Independence
7. Michael Lowe- Mogadore (5th middle school state)
8. Mason Shreve- Grand Valley

285-
1. Joe Warren- Smithville (8th state)
2. Ryan Elrod- (Ashtabula) St. John (3rd middle school state)
3. William Lindsey- Hawken
4. Coddie Phillips- Orrville
5. Jack Decker- Elyria Cath.
6. Jeff Kusar- Kirtland
7. Simi Moananu- Liberty
8. Braeden Sears- Independence


Teams:
1. Rootstown
2. Tuslaw
3. (Ashtabula) St. John
4. Crestwood
5. South Range
6. Cuyahoga Hts.
7. Waynedale
8. Norwayne


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-21-19, 08:18 AM
HomeRun10 HomeRun10 is offline
Freshman
 
Join Date: 03-14-18
Posts: 19
HomeRun10 is on a distinguished road
Is Davis of Loudonville injured (170)? he finished 6th at district last year and I would think he would have a chance to get out if healthy but haven't seen his name out there for a few weeks.

Mathias at Waynedale wrestled 138 last week at their league tournament

Looks like 145, 170, and 195 will have the best match ups with 126 and 132 being the toughest weight classes
  #3  
Old 02-21-19, 09:26 AM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,224
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeRun10 View Post
Is Davis of Loudonville injured (170)? he finished 6th at district last year and I would think he would have a chance to get out if healthy but haven't seen his name out there for a few weeks.

Mathias at Waynedale wrestled 138 last week at their league tournament

Looks like 145, 170, and 195 will have the best match ups with 126 and 132 being the toughest weight classes
I haven't seen a result from Davis this season. Hopefully, he's healthy and able to participate in the post season.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garfield Heights D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 2 05-15-18 01:59 PM
Garfield Heights D-3 District Rankings (Pre Sectionals) McClearn7 Wrestling 9 02-24-18 11:35 PM
Garfield Heights D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #5) McClearn7 Wrestling 1 11-09-17 06:57 PM
Garfield Heights D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 5 09-17-17 04:50 PM
Garfield Heights D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #2) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 07-30-17 01:44 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.