Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-19, 04:06 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,224
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Buckeye Local D-3 District Rankings (Pre Sectionals)

I welcome any insight into which weights certain wrestlers are competing, because I know that Iím bound to be off with some wrestlers.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Griffen Stephen- Barnesville
2. Alex Overly- Shenandoah (SQ)
3. Joe Cunningham- Nelsonville-York
4. Ethan Dixon- Coshocton
5. Dale Brocwell- Northmor
6. Jonathon Walker- Malvern
7. Aiden Blackcloud- Liberty Union
8. Trevor Herbert- Buckeye Local

113-
1. Lucian Brink- Coshocton (2nd state)
2. Collin Yinger- Nelsonville-York (5th, 4th state)
3. Marshal Niswonger- Caldwell (SQ)
4. Joshua Proper- Delaware Christian (SQ)
5. Corey Keim- Tusky Valley
6. Tarren Riffle- N. Union
7. Chris Heavener- River
8. Joseph Savage- Toronto

120-
1. Austin Guthrie- Coshocton (7th state)
2. Joseph Bonfini- Bellaire (5th district)
3. Aiden Aiello- Ready
4. Brayden Rittenhouse- W. Muskingum
5. Brody Marks- Sandy Valley
6. Branden Parsons- Caldwell (5th district)
7. Trenton Ramos- Northmor
8. Spencer Steed- Pleasant

126-
1. Gavin Weaver- Newcomerstown (5th state)
2. Gavin Ramos- Northmor (8th state)
3. Joey Buckland- West Jefferson (SQ)
4. Carter Chase- Pleasant
5. Corey Phillips- Coshocton (6th district)
6. Tyler Banta- Malvern
7. Draven Hubley- Cardington-Lincoln
8. Todd Fouts- Trimble

132-
1. Klay Reeves- (Johnstown) Northridge (2nd, 8th, 8th state)
2. Brian Palmer- Buckeye Local (6th state)
3. Donnell Marshall- Centerburg (6th district)
4. Hayden Johnson- (Richmond) Edison (SQ)
5. Austen Amens- Northmor
6. Devon Watkins- Sandy Valley
7. Nick Blackburn- Shenandoah
8. Ryley Crall- Union Local (5th district 2017)

138-
1. Logan Hursey- Newcomerstown (6th state)
2. Collin Wiley- Caldwell (SQ)
3. J.T. Brown- Newark Cath.
4. Nate Weaver- Mt. Gilead (6th district)
5. Niko Christo- Northmor (7th middle school state)
6. Haden Offenberger- Waterford (5th district)
7. Jacob Boulet- Barnesville
8. Danny Nation- Buckeye Local

145-
1. Carter Winegardner- W. Muskingum (8th state)
2. Tony Martinez- Northmor (5th district)
3. Blake Barrick- Coshocton (SQ)
4. Andrew Halko- Ready (SQ)
5. David Chapman- Crooksville (6th district)
6. Brady Crum- Union Local (5th district)
7. Jacob Newell- Sandy Valley
8. Griffen Heatherington- Bellaire

152-
1. Billy Luft- Newark Catholic (6th state)
2. Noah Inboden- Nelsonville-York (SQ, 8th state 2017)
3. Andrew Knaup- W. Muskingum
4. Cameron Woods- Barnesville
5. Coltin Meek- Newcomerstown (SQ)
6. Jackson Unger- Coshocton
7. Braxton Wilhelm- Fairbanks
8. Michael Phelps- Pleasant

160-
1. Mason Kuneff- Bridgeport (SQ)
2. Reece Franks- Sandy Valley (6th district)
3. Cody Albaugh- Bellaire
4. Chase Goff- Martins Ferry
5. Bryce Keckley- W. Jefferson (4th middle school state)
6. Tabor Lackey- Trimble (3rd middle school state)
7. Andrew McFee- W. Muskingum (SQ)
8. Andy Williamson- Mt. Gilead (6th district)

170-
1. Conor Becker- Northmor (3rd state)
2. Santino Kusic- Bridgeport (4th state)
3. Gavin Baisden- Pleasant
4. Joshua Newell- Sandy Valley (6th district)
5. Noah Love- Tusky Valley
6. Charlie Smith- Buckeye Local
7. Brandon Strickland- Mount Gilead
8. Chase Kelly- Madison Plains

182-
1. Brylan Clouse- Barnesville (5th district 2017, 6th district 2016)
2. Shayne Christian- Buckeye Local
3. Michael Herrmann- Steubenville C.C.
4. Richard McFarland- Martins Ferry (SQ)
5. Chris Cox-Wilson- N. Union (SQ)
6. Cameron Blair- Sandy Valley
7. Kobe Barnett- Liberty Union
8. Tristan Bush- Johnstown-Monroe (5th district)

195-
1. Drake Dobson- Martins Ferry (SQ)
2. Ian Joyce- Trimble (5th district)
3. Jordan Sanders- Newcomerstown
4. Wyatt Moyer- Sandy Valley (8th middle school state)
5. Casey Fleahman- Liberty Union
6. Jacob Robinson- Ready
7. Steven Fitzgerald- Eastern
8. Brad Lee- Pleasant

220-
1. Hudson Jump- Grandview Hts. (1st, 5th, 7th state)
2. Hunter Braithwaite- W. Jefferson (SQ)
3. Dylan Thompson- N. Union (SQ)
4. Dalton Rice- Shenandoah
5. Zac Cesario- Buckeye Local (6th district)
6. Zack Meade- Barnesville
7. Shawn Turley- Trimble
8. Travis Reed- Madison Plains

285-
1. Donovan McCollister- Nelsonville-York (5th state)
2. Chet Lohr- W. Jefferson
3. Liam Kirkpatrick- Newark Cath. (5th district)
4. Zach George- (Johnstown) Northridge
5. Donte Lewis- Martins Ferry
6. Easton Hitchens- Shenandoah
7. Austin Fowler- Coshocton
8. Sheldon Harter- W. Muskingum (6th district)


Teams:
1. Coshocton
2. Northmor
3. Sandy Valley
4. Barnesville
5. Nelsonville-York
6. Newcomerstown
7. West Muskingum
8. Buckeye Local



A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page, Inside the Circle, the OVAC wrestling website, and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Sponsored Links
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buckeye Local D-3 District Rankings #3 McClearn7 Wrestling 6 01-07-19 03:37 PM
Buckeye Local D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #5) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 11-12-18 08:19 PM
Heath D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #2) McClearn7 Wrestling 6 07-24-18 12:59 PM
Claymont D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #2) McClearn7 Wrestling 6 07-19-18 08:33 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.