Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-19, 04:13 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,214
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Heath D-2 District Rankings #9 (Formerly Claymont)

I welcome any insight into which weights certain wrestlers are competing, because I know that Iím bound to be off with some wrestlers.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Drake Cerny- River Valley (2nd middle school state 2017)
2. Jacob Norris- Minerva
3. Alexander Crane- Sheridan
4. David Woolever- Carrollton
5. Jaymin Salsberry- Beaver Local
6. Jack Welsh- West Holmes
7. Ammaar Abdul-Salaam- East
8. Griffin Chmiel- Alexander

113-
1. Cael Woods- West Holmes (3rd, 8th state)
2. Blake Sheppard- New Lexington (5th district)
3. Michael Petrella- Hartley (7th state)
4. Howard Williams- East Liverpool (SQ)
5. Mark Emmerling- Beaver Local (5th middle school state)
6. Drake Decker- Minerva
7. Tucker Zurcher- Claymont
8. Trevor Myers- Indian Valley

120-
1. Logan Ours- Beaver Local (1st middle school state)
2. Terry Gatrell- Meadowbrook (5th district, 5th district 2017, 6th district 2016)
3. Koen Kish- St. Clairsville (5th district)
4. Tyler Masters- West Holmes (6th state)
5. Brandon Brown- Carrollton (SQ)
6. Jarrett Warrington- Claymont (SQ 2017)
7. Bill Murray- Steubenville
8. Ethan Szanati- Buckeye Valley

126-
1. Peyten Kellar- Warren (5th state)
2. Peyton Blasko- Steubenville (7th state)
3. Cole McComas- Beaver Local (2nd, 2nd state)
4. Domanick Speelman- Carrollton (5th middle school state)
5. Dominic Davis- London
6. Jaílin Goodman- Marion-Franklin (6th district)
7. Devan Factor- Sheridan
8. Luke Chaddock- Minerva

132-
1. Cody Matthews- (Sparta) Highland (3rd middle school state)
2. Brady OíConnor- Indian Valley (6th state)
3. Johnathan Potts- Beaver Local
4. Tyler Muldrew- Steubenville (SQ)
5. Shaun Pletcher- Philo
6. Hayden Martin- River View
7. Robbie Hoopes- Carrollton (6th district)
8. Chris Jackson- Athens

138-
1. Micah Norwood- Hartley (SQ)
2. Jacson Muldrew- Steubenville (7th, 5th state)
3. Dalton Burcher- Indian Valley (SQ, 8th state 2016)
4. Jared Wright- Beaver Local (SQ)
5. Ethan Mueller- Minerva (SQ)
6. Caden Kenworthy- Cambridge
7. Nate Blake- Carrollton
8. Kody Beal- New Lexington

145-
1. Skyler Lasure- Beaver Local (4th, 7th state)
2. Douglas Terry- Granville (SQ)
3. Adam Lenhoff- Indian Valley (SQ)
4. Jordan Barnett- Sheridan
5. Antwaun Burns- London (2nd middle school state)
6. Walker Uhl- West Holmes (5th district)
7. Nolan Smith- Minerva (6th district)
8. Keegan Moran- Hartley

152-
1. Anthony Rice- Steubenville (7th, 4th state)
2. Logan Krulik- Beaver Local (6th district)
3. Dylan Dodson- Licking Valley (SQ)
4. Connor Harlan- Claymont
5. Josh Colvin- London
6. Zach Walsh- Granville (6th district)
7. Evan Hertel- Minerva (6th district)
8. Mitch Wukelic- Indian Creek

160-
1. Ben Pasiuk- Carrollton (2nd, 2nd, 2nd state)
2. Hayden Danals- River Valley (5th district)
3. Brenden Severs- Beaver Local (1st middle school state)
4. Ethan Pappas- Steubenville (SQ)
5. Layne Talbot- New Lexington
6. Joey Petrella- Hartley (6th district)
7. Brady Oberdier- Warren (SQ)
8. Corey Hill- Berlin

170-
1. Brandon Daniels- Carrollton (5th state)
2. Jake Armstrong- Indian Valley (5th district)
3. Beau Smith- Beaver Local (4th state)
4. Hayden McGee- Maysville (SQ)
5. Brice Parks- Jackson
6. Wesley Pauley- Morgan (8th state)
7. Liam Kellar- Warren
8. Cruz Alexander- W. Holmes

182-
1. David Tuttle- Steubenville (8th state)
2. Keegan Vanmeter- Granville (SQ)
3. Alex Carrothers- Carrollton (SQ)
4. Cooper Graham- River Valley
5. Kiah Smith- Athens
6. Anthony Parks- Jackson
7. Dylan Anderson- Warren
8. Lane Pullins- Gallia Academy

195-
1. Griffin Rathburn- Hartley (8th state)
2. Owen Loughman- Sheridan (SQ)
3. Derek Witsberger- St. Clairsville
4. Brodey Parsons- Indian Valley (SQ)
5. Keith Bodnar- Steubenville (5th district)
6. Mitchell Miracle- River Valley (SQ 2017)*
7. Jaret Lane- Carrollton
8. Dalton Cunningham- River View (5th district)

220-
1. Kole Aubiel- Claymont (SQ)
2. Skylor Wooley- East Liverpool
3. Garrett Givens- Beaver Local
4. Justice McCamick- St. Clairsville
5. Thad Huff- London
6. Seth Brown- Carrollton
7. Owen Quillin- Indian Valley
8. Jonathon Vanover- Vinton Co.

285-
1. Cole Potts- Col. DeSales (5th district)
2. Jarrett Burress- Minerva
3. Nate Jackson- Hartley (5th district)
4. Daniel Wirth- Beaver Local (6th district)
5. Jacob Danielson- New Lexington
6. Owen Kempf- River View
7. Cody Gamble- Harrison Central
8. Emmanuel Ware- Steubenville


Team:
1. Beaver Local
2. Steubenville
3. Carrollton
4. Bishop Hartley
5. Indian Valley
6. Minerva
7. River Valley
8. West Holmes



A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page, the OVAC website, Inside the Circle, and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heath D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 33 05-30-18 03:19 PM
Claymont D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 2 05-25-18 09:35 AM
Heath D-2 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 7 09-03-17 05:38 PM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz