Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-18, 04:48 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,023
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Claymont D-2 District Rankings #4

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

I’ve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if I’m forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

106-
1. Peyten Kellar- Warren (2x 1st middle school state)
2. Cael Woods- West Holmes (8th state)
3. Howard Williams- E. Liverpool (3rd middle school state)
4. Caleb Greenlee- Gallia Academy
5. Michael Petrella- Bishop Hartley (6th district)
6. Rann Zimmer- River View
7. Jacob Norris- Minerva
8. Bryce Schott- (Sparta) Highland

Williams won the OVAC title after defeating Jace Stockett 1-0 in the finals.

Greenlee pinned state placer Collin Yinger in the finals at the John Deno Invitational to earn the tournament title.

Petrella placed 2nd at the CIT and pinned his way to a title at the HIT Classic. He bested Johnny Novak 8-6 in OT in the semis of the former event.

I pulled Aaron Ferguson from the rankings until he resurfaces.

113-
1. Cole McComas- Beaver Local (2nd state)
2. Tyler Masters- West Holmes
3. Peyton Blasko- Steubenville (SQ)
4. Koen Kish- St. Clairsville
5. Jarrett Warrington- Claymont (SQ)
6. Kyle Greenlee- Gallia Academy (5th district)
7. Jordan Crist- Amanda-Clearcreek (SQ)
8. Blake Sheppard- New Lexington

McComas bested Blasko 11-7 in the OVAC finals to claim the title.

Greenlee bested Blake Sheppard 11-8 in OT to claim the title at the John Deno.

120-
1. Jake Johnson- Jonathan Alder (SQ)
2. Thane Kaufman- West Holmes (SQ)
3. Crae Muzykoski- Licking Valley
4. Brady O’Connor- Indian Valley (SQ)
5. Terry Gatrell- Meadowbrook (5th district, 6th district 2016)
6. Tyler Muldrew- Steubenville (4th middle school state)
7. Shaun Pletcher- Philo
8. Robbie Hoopes- Carrollton

Gatrell placed 3rd at the OVAC Tournament where he defeated Muldrew 5-3 in the consolation finals.

O’Connor was 5th at Wadsworth where he beat middle school state placer Sam VanSickle 6-1 in the consolation quarters.

126-
1. Addison Fogle- Licking Valley (5th state)
2. Dalton Burcher- Indian Valley (SQ, 8th state 2016)
3. Douglas Terry- Granville (2nd middle school state)
4. Justice Freeman- New Lexington (SQ)
5. Zane Minella- Steubenville
6. Devon Salsberry- Beaver Local (5th middle school state)
7. Ethan Mueller- Minerva
8. Hunter Wilson- Maysville

Fogle beat former middle school state finalist Logan Hursey 4-2 in the finals at the Robin Drumm Classic (@132) to earn a championship.

Wilson also a championship at Heath (Robin Drumm) where he beat Crae Muzykoski 3-2 in the finals.

132-
1. Jacson Muldrew- Steubenville (5th state)
2. Skyler Lasure- Beaver Local (7th state)
3. Adam Lenhoff- Indian Valley (SQ)
4. Chris Jackson- Athens
5. Landin Price- New Lexington
6. Jerome Tucker- Claymont
7. Nolan Smith- Minerva
8. Brayden Carter- Carrollton

Lasure finished 3rd at the OVAC where he beat state qualifier Mason Kuneff 1-0 in the consolation finals.

138-
1. Anthony Rice- Steubenville (4th state)
2. Maxx Peters- Claymont (SQ)
3. Dylan Dodson- Licking Valley (3rd middle school state)
4. Louis Dytko- Col. DeSales
5. Parker Mazik- Indian Creek
6. Noah Smith- Beaver Local (6th district)
7. Therron Stocker- Indian Valley
8. Tanner Newbold- Carrollton

Rice won a title at OVAC Tournament after beating West Virginia state finalist Alec Cook 7-4 in the semis and defeating West Virginia state champ Luke Martin 6-3 in the finals.

Peters finished 5th at Top Gun where he nearly knocked off state placer Luke Wymer in the semifinals.

Dodson pinned his way to a title at the Robin Drumm Classic where his finals bout lasted all of 14 seconds.

145-
1. Ben Pasiuk- Carrollton (2nd, 2nd state)
2. Dakota Bunting- Claymont (8th state)
3. Beau Smith- Beaver Local (SQ)
4. Noah Barnett- Sheridan (5th district, 6th district 2016)
5. Hayden Danals- River Valley (3rd middle school state)
6. Michael Gray- Steubenville
7. Mitch Wukelic- Indian Creek
8. Keegan Moran- Hartley

Pasiuk won a title at Top Gun after pinning state qualifier Jake Potok, defeating state placer Walker Heard (4-2), and besting state qualifier Xander Gore by default in the finals (Pasiuk was up 9-1 at the time of the default).

Smith earned a runner-up finish at the OVAC Tournament where he beat Andrew Hardenbrook 6-5 in the semifinals.

152-
1. Jashon Hubbard- Steubenville (3rd, 4th, 3rd state)
2. Justin Shaw- Carrollton (5th state)
3. Jerrett Munyan- Sheridan (SQ 2016)
4. Briar Cadle- Claymont (6th district)
5. Jake Armstrong- Indian Valley
6. Liam Kellar- Warren
7. Joseph Petrella- Hartley
8. Jared Wright- Beaver Local

Shaw finished 2nd at Top Gun, defeating state qualifier Dylan Miller 15-5 in the semis. He also notched a win over state placer Jax Leonard in OT in their dual meet.

Keller won a title at the HIT Classic after defeating Petrella 5-1 in the pool portion of the tournament.

Armstrong finished 5th at Wadsworth where he pinned district placer Justin West in the 5th place final.

160-
1. Brandon Daniels- Carrollton (SQ)
2. Kaden Bunting- Claymont (6th district)
3. Blake Wickline- Bloom Carroll (SQ)
4. Hayden McGee- Maysville (5th district)
5. Mathew Ketchum- E. Liverpool
6. Logan Krulik- Beaver Local
7. Brice Parks- Jackson
8. Corbin West- New Lexington

Daniels posted a 5th place finish at Top Gun where he beat Wickline 7-5, and he also claimed a 7-4 win over state qualifier Christian Blank.

Ketchum placed 4th at the OVAC Tournament where he pinned Krulik in the consolation semis.

170-
1. Ashton Eyler- Claymont (3rd, 6th state)
2. Keegan Vanmeter- Granville (SQ)
3. Mitchell Miracle- River Valley (SQ)
4. Chad Mays- Beaver Local
5. David Tuttle- Steubenville (5th district)
6. David Harper- Philo (4th middle school state)
7. Eric Stillion- John Glenn
8. John Mautz- New Lexington (6th district)

Mays earned a runner-up finish at the OVAC Tournament where he beat state qualifier Santino Kusic 5-2 in OT in the semis.

182-
1. Cody Neece- Sheridan (SQ)
2. Eliot Clark- Bexley (5th district)
3. Alex Carrothers- Carrollton
4. Wesley Pauley- Morgan (SQ)
5. Josh Baldridge- West Holmes
6. Dalton Cunningham- River View
7. Kaleb George- Minerva
8. Brodey Parsons- Indian Valley

Carrothers finished 4th at Top Gun where he defeated George 6-1.

195-
1. Jud Ramage- Meadowbrook (5th state)
2. Owen Loughman- Sheridan (SQ 2016)
3. Griffin Rathburn- Hartley
4. Keith Bodnar- Steubenville
5. Andrew Hammon- (Hebron) Lakewood
6. Sam Lowe- Beaver Local (4th middle school state)
7. Carter Layton- River Valley
8. Dylan Boysel- Jonatahn Alder

Hammon pinned Jordan Sanders in the finals at the Robin Drumm Classic to earn the tournament title.

Bodnar pinned Lowe in the 5th place final at the OVAC Tournament.

220-
1. Austin Smith- Amanda-Clearcreek (SQ)
2. Luke Shively- New Lexington
3. Skylor Wooley- E. Liverpool
4. Gage Swartz- Philo
5. Kole Aubiel- Claymont
6. Kyle McClain- River View
7. Mason Cox- Fairland
8. Daniel Wirth- Beaver Local

Shively beat state qualifier Donovan McCollister 1-0 in the finals at the John Deno Invitational.

Wooley won 7 straight consolation bouts to finish 3rd at the OVAC Tournament, including a 10-8 win over Wirth in the consolation finals.

Aubiel placed 6th at Top Gun where he downed Ethan Smegal 3-2 in the wrestle-backs.

285-
1. Sam Mitchell- River View (6th state)
2. Tyler Ely- Steubenville (SQ)
3. Travis Kuttler- Minerva (6th district 2016)
4. Lyle Clark- Claymont
5. Zach Thomas- Beaver Local
6. Chad Douglas- Independence (6th district)
7. Dane Black- Lakewood
8. Grant Robinson- Bexley

Ely was 2nd to state placer Hunter Bodkin at the OVAC Tournament where he beat Josh Robinson 4-3 in the tiebreak in the semifinals.

Kuttler was the runner-up at Top Gun where he beat state qualifier Alex Leasure 3-2 in the quarters before pinning district placer Derick Elrod in the semis.

Team:
1. Steubenville
2. Claymont
3. Beaver Local
4. Carrollton
5. Sheridan
6. Indian Valley
7. West Holmes
8. New Lexington

Beaver Local earned a runner-up finish at the OVAC Tournament where Steubenville finished 3rd (Despite being without Jacson Muldrew). McComas won a title for Beaver Local and Rice earned a championship for Steubenville.

Carrollton finished 8th at Top Gun where Claymont was 12th and Beaver Local was 15th.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baum’s Page, the OVAC website, Inside the Circle, and Jake’s Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-22-18, 07:40 PM
Tartan78 Tartan78 is offline
All Region
 
Join Date: 03-17-15
Posts: 349
Tartan78 is on a distinguished road
Carrothers at 182 finished 5th at Top Gun. The score on the George match is correct


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 09-21-17 02:28 PM
Heath D-2 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 9 09-03-17 05:38 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz