Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-17, 04:54 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 940
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Claymont D-2 District Rankings #2

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

Please let me know if anyone has inside information about new weights, schools, or wrestlers that they think should be added.

Iíve tried shifting the wrestlers around from schools that changed divisions. Please let me know if any are wrong, or if Iím forgetting any schools/wrestlers.

* = unsure about participation

106-
1. Peyten KellarĖ Warren (2x 1st middle school state)
2. Cael Woods- West Holmes (8th state)
3. Aaron Ferguson- Steubenville (2nd middle school state)
4. Howard Williams- East Liverpool (3rd middle school state)
5. Caleb Greenlee- Gallia Academy
6. Michael Petrella- Bishop Hartley (6th district)
7. Dominic Davis- London
8. Ethan Szanati- Buckeye Valley

Woods pinned Blake Sheppard in the finals of the Cambridge Invitational (@113).

113-
1. Cole McComas- Beaver Local (2nd state)
2. Tyler Masters- West Holmes
3. Koen Kish- St. Clairsville
4. Kyle Greenlee- Gallia Academy (5th district)
5. Peyton Blasko- Steubenville (SQ)
6. Abe Frizzell- Meadowbrook (6th district, 5th district 2016)
7. Jordan Crist- Amanda-Clearcreek (SQ)
8. Blake Sheppard- New Lexington

McComas was 2nd at Cambridge (@120) where he beat state qualifier Thane Kaufman 9-5. He then claimed a title at the Hoppel where he beat Terry Gatrell 11-5 in the finals.

Masters beat Crae Muzykoski and Justice Freeman at Cambridge while claiming the title (@126).

Kish placed 5th at North Canton where he defeated state qualifier Kyle Murray 2-1 in the 5th place final.

120-
1. Jake Johnson- Jonathan Alder (SQ)
2. Crae Muzykoski- Licking Valley
3. Thane Kaufman- West Holmes (SQ)
4. Brady OíConnor- Indian Valley (SQ)
5. Douglas Terry- Granville (2nd middle school state)
6. Tyler Muldrew- Steubenville (4th middle school state)
7. Jarrett Warrington- Claymont (SQ)
8. Justice Freeman- New Lexington (SQ)

Muzykoski placed 4th at the Liberty Invitational where he split two bouts with D-2 state champ Nate Keaton.

126-
1. Addison Fogle- Licking Valley (5th state)
2. Dalton Burcher- Indian Valley (SQ, 8th state 2016)
3. Devon Salsberry- Beaver Local (5th middle school state)
4. Zane Minella- Steubenville
5. Johnathan Potts- E. Liverpool
6. Ethan Mueller- Minerva
7. Shaun Pletcher- Philo
8. Hunter Wilson- Maysville

Mueller placed 6th at North Canton where he pinned district placer Alec Fulwider.

132-
1. Jacson Muldrew- Steubenville (5th state)
2. Skyler Lasure- Beaver Local (7th state)
3. Adam Lenhoff- Indian Valley (SQ)
4. Chris Jackson- Athens
5. Landin Price- New Lexington
6. Brayden Carter- Carrollton
7. Devan Factor- Sheridan
8. Dylan Swartzentruber- New Philadelphia

Lasure earned an impressive tournament title at Cambridge, beating state qualifier Burcher 2-1 in the semis before shutting out state placer Addison Fogle 5-0 in the finals.

138-
1. Anthony Rice- Steubenville (4th state)
2. Maxx Peters- Claymont (SQ)
3. Dylan Dodson- Licking Valley (3rd middle school state)
4. Louis Dytko- Col. DeSales
5. Noah Smith- Beaver Local (6th district)
6. Parker Mazik- Indian Creek
7. Nolan Smith- Minerva
8. Tanner Newbold- Carrollton

Dodson bested Noah Smith 6-4 in the finals of the Cambridge Invitational. He also defeated state qualifier Adam Lenhoff 8-4 in the pool portion of the tournament.

145-
1. Ben Pasiuk- Carrollton (2nd, 2nd state)
2. Dakota Bunting- Claymont (8th state)
3. Noah Barnett- Sheridan (5th district, 6th district 2016)
4. Hayden Danals- River Valley (3rd middle school state)
5. Tyler Hartless- Licking Valley
6. Joseph Petrella- Bishop Hartley
7. Michael Gray- Steubenville
8. Jared Wright- Beaver Local

Gray finished 4th at North Canton where he beat state alternate Brennan Shirley 9-4 in the consolation finals.

152-
1. Jashon Hubbard- Steubenville (3rd, 4th, 3rd state)
2. Justin Shaw- Carrollton (5th state)
3. Beau Smith- Beaver Local (SQ)
4. Briar Cadle- Claymont (6th district)
5. Colt Hanson- Morgan
6. Jordan Barnett- Sheridan (6th middle school state)
7. Devin Eakle- Indian Creek
8. Liam Keller- Warren

Hubbard rolled to a title at North Canton with 4 pins and a 10-0 major over state placer Jax Leonard.

Keller pinned Jeremiah Dobbins in the finals of the Hickory Grove Market Invitational.

160-
1. Brandon Daniels- Carrollton (SQ)
2. Blake Wickline- Bloom Carroll (SQ)
3. Jerrett Munyan- Sheridan (SQ 2016)
4. Kaden Bunting- Claymont (6th district)
5. Logan Krulik- Beaver Local
6. Jake Armstrong- Indian Valley
7. Corbin West- New Lexington
8. Brady Oberdier- Warren

Daniels placed 4th at North Canton where he beat Clayton Stewart 13-8 in the consolation semifinals.

Munyan pinned state qualifier Dylan Miller in the finals of the Cambridge Invitational.

170-
1. Ashton Eyler- Claymont (3rd, 6th state)
2. Keegan Vanmeter- Granville (SQ)
3. Mitchell Miracle- River Valley (SQ)
4. Hayden McGee- Maysville (5th district)
5. Matthew Love- Indian Valley
6. John Mautz(6th district)/Layne Talbot- New Lexington
7. Logan Wilson- Indian Creek
8. Christian Lerussi- Beaver Local

Eyler stomped through the field at the Doan Ford (@182), earning 4 first period pins and a 19-3 tech over West Virginia state placer Drew Dunbar in the finals.

182-
1. Cody Neece- Sheridan (SQ)
2. Eliot Clark- Bexley (5th district)
3. Wesley Pauley- Morgan (SQ)
4. David Tuttle- Steubenville (5th district)
5. Josh Baldridge- West Holmes
6. Kaleb George- Minerva
7. Alex Carrothers- Carrollton
8. Chad Mays- Beaver Local

I was informed that Carrothers posted a win over district placer Jacob Yost at the Lexington Duals. Unfortunately, he defaulted out of Hoover, So hopefully, heíll return quickly.

195-
1. Jud Ramage- Meadowbrook (5th state)
2. Owen Loughman- Sheridan (SQ 2016)
3. Lance Marshall- Amanda-Clearcreek*
4. Blayne Erwin- Harrison Central
5. Nate Jackson- Hartley
6. Nicholas Wukotich/Sam Lowe(4th middle school state)- Beaver Local
7. Stephen Baldridge- West Holmes (5th middle school state)
8. Will Weinberg- Buckeye Valley (6th middle school state)

Ramage won the title at the Doan Ford (@220) where he bested West Virginia state bronze medalist Dylan Wood 11-6 in the finals.

220-
1. Luke Shively- New Lexington
2. Grant Robinson- Bexley
3. Gage Swartz- Philo
4. Kole Aubiel- Claymont
5. Blake Dayton- Maysville (3rd middle school state)
6. Kyle McClain- River View
7. Daniel Wirth- Beaver Local
8. Mason Cox- Fairland

Shively claimed the title at the Cambridge Invitational where he beat state qualifier Owen Loughman 5-2.

285-
1. Sam Mitchell- River View (6th state)
2. Austin Smith- Amanda-Clearcreek (SQ)
3. Tyler Ely- Steubenville (SQ)
4. Zach Thomas- Beaver Local
5. Travis Kuttler- Minerva (6th district 2016)
6. Ty Robinson- Philo (5th district)
7. Skylor Wooley- E. Liverpool
8. Lyle Clark- Claymont

Thomas bested Kuttler 2-1 and Asante Ndongo 3-2 in the semis and finals of the Cambridge Invitational.

Kuttler placed 5th at North Canton where he beat state qualifier Nick Daly 2-0 in the consolation quarterfinals.

Ely finished 2nd at North Canton after beating state placer Brayden Phillips 3-1 in sudden victory in the semifinals.

Team:
1. Steubenville
2. Beaver Local
3. Claymont
4. Sheridan
5. Carrollton
6. Indian Valley
7. New Lexington
8. West Holmes

Beaver Local posted a dual meet win over 2x defending EOWL dual meet champions Austintown Fitch, and they also finished 2nd at the Hoppel Invitational ahead of Alliance and behind Fitch.
The Beavers also earned a title at the Cambridge Invitational where New Lexington finished 3rd and Minerva and West Holmes finished tied for 4th.

Claymont won the title at the Doan Ford Invitational where Indian Valley placed 3rd and East Liverpool finished 5th.

Steubenville placed 12th at the North Canton Holiday Invitational, albeit without Rice, Scurry, or the Muldrews.
Carrollton finished 18th at the event without Pasiuk, Shaw, or Carter.


A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page, the OVAC website, Inside the Circle, and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-20-17, 09:34 PM
tarl tarl is offline
All District
 
Join Date: 10-09-13
Posts: 117
tarl is on a distinguished road
Thanks for your rankings, good reading
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-17, 10:04 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All Ohio
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 940
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarl View Post
Thanks for your rankings, good reading
It's my pleasure. I'm just glad that there's other wrestling fans that enjoy following the sport as much as I do.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troy D-3 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 09-21-17 02:28 PM
Heath D-2 District Rankings (Off Season #3) McClearn7 Wrestling 9 09-03-17 05:38 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz