Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority  

Go Back   Yappi Sports - THE Ohio Prep Sports Authority > Boys HS Sports > Wrestling

Hello Guest!
Take a minute to register, It's 100% FREE! What are you waiting for?
Register Now
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-19, 05:21 PM
McClearn7 McClearn7 is offline
All American
 
Join Date: 10-10-05
Posts: 1,183
McClearn7 is on a distinguished road
Hoover D-1 District Rankings #10

I welcome any insight into which weights certain wrestlers are competing, because I know that Iím bound to be off with some wrestlers.

I love doing these rankings, but as it has been pointed out before, they are just for fun. To any wrestlers who read these and feel that they are ranked too low, you may be right.
I am bound to be wrong on many of the rankings, but fortunately they have absolutely no impact on how anyone will finish at any tournament this season or any other year.

* = unsure about participation or availability

106-
1. Kolin Howard- Maple Hts. (SQ)
2. Mason Brugh- Wadsworth (3rd middle school state)
3. Pablo Castro- Brecksville (3rd middle school state)
4. Johnny Novak- St. Ignatius (5th district)
5. C.J. Bell- Solon
6. Corey Haney- Highland (8th middle school state)
7. Marlon Yarbrough- Copley
8. Thomas Cassetty- Lake

113-
1. Jack Stanley- Brecksville (4th state)
2. Pino DiPierro- Berea-Midpark (SQ)
3. Colin Roberts- Fitch (SQ)
4. Mikey Lewarchick- Wadsworth (SQ)
5. Jacob Hamad- Nordonia
6. Zane Van Voorhis- Copley (8th middle school state)
7. Jonathan Dimos- Mass. Jackson (6th district)
8. Christian Steed/Cameron Zollars- Mass. Perry

120-
1. Jake Canitano- Solon (3rd, 5th state 2016)
2. Landen Hacker-Wadsworth (7th state)
3. Kyren Butler- Copley (SQ)
4. Shane Heil- Berea-Midpark (SQ)
5. Nate Booth- Green
6. Cole Kowatch- Brecksville
7. Luke Haymaker- Mass. Jackson
8. Kenneth Lambert- Strongsville

126-
1. Jimmy Carmany- Brecksville (4th state)
2. Logan Heil- Brunswick (6th, 3rd state)
3. Caden Wendling- Berea-Midpark (6th district)
4. Jake Williams- Mass. Perry (SQ)
5. Matthew Whipkey- St. Ignatius
6. Canyon Wells- Copley
7. Jimmy Bostic- Mass. Jackson
8. Jordan Yu- Highland

132-
1. Jaivon Jones- Nordonia (5th state)
2. Caleb Graber- Green (SQ)
3. Patrick McGraw- St. Ignatius
4. James Bronstrup- Brecksville
5. Zachary Evans- Hoover
6. Sean OíHoro- Boardman (2nd middle school state)
7. Jake Bryson- Highland (6th district)
8. Zach Richards- Fitch

138-
1. Derek Fields- Brunswick (SQ)
2. Marco Regalbuto- Brecksville (3rd, 5th state)
3. Luke Baughman- Wadsworth (2nd, 4th state)
4. Gus Sutton- Fitch (8th, 6th state)
5. Mitch Collica- Nordonia (8th state)
6. D.J. Huff- St. Ignatius (6th district)
7. Daniel Devera- Parma
8. James Scavuzzo- Highland (5th middle school state)

145-
1. Daniel Patten- Stow (6th state)
2. Michael North- Wadsworth (4th, 3rd state)
3. Darese Sparkman- Mass. Perry (SQ)
4. Adam Nedolast- Copley
5. Dylan Sosnowsky- Kenston
6. Ben Blickle- Strongsville
7. Zack Scalf- Barberton (6th district)
8. Tyler Angus- Nordonia

152-
1. Victor Voinovich- Brecksville (1st state)
2. Logan Messer- Wadsworth (5th state)
3. Antwon Holloway- Maple Hts.
4. Paul Twarog- North Royalton (6th district)
5. Brady Linder- Highland (SQ)
6. Adam Salek- Walsh Jesuit
7. Jayden Jackson- Lakewood
8. Kenneth French- Glen Oak

160-
1. Dom Loparo- Wadsworth (SQ)
2. Anthony Rizzo- Brecksville
3. Sal Perrine- Nordonia (6th district)
4. Joe Koplow- Kenston (SQ)
5. Aidan Corrigan- Twinsburg
6. Ethan Silvis- Medina
7. Gavin Ziol- Parma
8. Ronald Dimmerling- Glen Oak

170-
1. Najee Lockett- Shaker Hts. (5th state)
2. Jonathan List- Wadsworth (SQ)
3. Michael OíHoro- Boardman
4. Michael Caniglia- Hudson (6th district)
5. Soren Osicka- Brecksville
6. Kevin Kiussis- Brunswick (6th district)
7. Dylan Davis- Green
8. Logan Shephard- Mass. Perry (2nd middle school state)

182-
1. Gary Wokojance- Barberton (6th, 6th state)
2. Ben Vanadia- Brecksville (SQ)
3. George Rozier- Firestone
4. Jacob Smail- Fitch
5. Ryan Prusinowski- Hoover
6. Seth DiCola- Medina
7. Ronald Williams- Berea-Midpark
8. Justin Olszko- Nordonia

195-
1. Ethan Hatcher- Brecksville (SQ)
2. Micah Clemson- McKinley (SQ)
3. Jack Murphy- Dover
4. Paul Zentiska- Barberton
5. Chris Merritt- Maple Hts. (5th district)
6. Blake Chrisman- Medina
7. Zach Porch- Berea-Midpark
8. Jameson Jackson- Wadsworth

220-
1. Jarin Curtis- Mass. Perry (SQ)
2. Lazar Gasic- N. Royalton (6th district)
3. Eddie Sevastos- Brunswick
4. Jared Sanders- Lake (5th district)
5. Kenneth Koah- McKinley
6. Isaac Sell- Brecksville
7. Leon Webb- Garfield Hts.
8. Charles Medley- Maple Hts.

285-
1. Max Millen- Mass. Perry (SQ)
2. Michael Mather- Lake (SQ)
3. Jake Burns- Wooster
4. Brock Kimble- Fitch
5. Yousef Awad- Lakewood
6. Kobe Bryant- McKinley
7. Nick Nash- Glen Oak
8. Rager Els- Massillon


Teams:
1. Brecksville
2. Wadsworth
3. Massillon Perry
4. Nordonia
5. Brunswick
6. Austintown Fitch
7. Berea-Midpark
8. Maple Hts.



A special thanks to Boro Fan for all the insight into the weights of the wrestlers, Baumís Page and Jakeís Wrestling for all of the results that they provide, and to any of the other wrestling nerds that actually read these things.


-Max Pearce
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heath D-2 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 33 05-30-18 03:19 PM
Hoover D-1 District Rankings (Off Season #5) McClearn7 Wrestling 0 10-24-17 02:12 PM
Waite D-3 District Rankings (Off-Season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 15 07-22-17 10:47 AM
Coshocton D-3 District Rankings (off season #1) McClearn7 Wrestling 3 05-30-17 07:19 AM
District Champs 2017 Yappi Baseball 11 05-21-17 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Registration Booster - Powered By Dirt RIF CustUmz