PDA

View Full Version : Articles


  1. Late Mayfield TD stuns top seed Howland, 6-0
  2. South Range intercepts the Lancers hopes
  3. Northwest Defense takes control over the Dover passing attack in 43 to 13 win
  4. Anderson Wins 31-13 Over Carroll
  5. The True Story: Parma Normandy vs Tallmadge
  6. Indian Hill beats Circleville 53-14
  7. As Expected, Colerain and X to Meet in Regional Final
  8. Lehman outlast Covington in 8-7 thriller
  9. Marion Local Flexes MAC muscle, downs Deer Park 53-0
  10. Springfield Catholic Central's Wagner Lifts Irish to 24-17 Win Over Mechanicsburg
  11. Tanski, Mentor dent Solon's defense, 23-13
  12. No. 2 Colerain tops No. 6 Moeller: No. 1 St. X awaits Cardinals in Region IV Final
  13. Colerain runs through Moeller, 27-7
  14. Clarksville Clinton-Massie Defeats Milton-Union 18-14
  15. Whatever become of long tube sox?
  16. Ursuline dominates Raiders to capture Region 17
  17. Ferritto, defense lead Mayfield over Normandy, 12-7
  18. Wagner leads Catholic Central to a 48-14 beating of Sidney Lehman
  19. Brunswick wins 24-17 over North Canton Hoover
  20. Balanced Bomber attack leads St. X to 29-14 victory over Colerain
  21. 2007-2008 Springfield South Basketball Preview
  22. Men & Women Sports - Just Not Equal?
  23. Springfield South Stomps on Rival Springfield North 91-63
  24. Bart Tanski leads Mentor past Brunswick 39-14
  25. The Wait is OVER! VASJ 07-08' Preview
  26. Conley, Quay Lead Ben Logan to 64-53 Victory Over Springfield Kenton Ridge
  27. St. Peter Chanel: A New Division 4 Power?
  28. Trotwood Pulls Away From Springfield South in the Final Minute to Win 68-59
  29. Wrestling - Opening Weekend in Preview
  30. McKee Leads Tecumseh Away From Troy
  31. Strong Game Underneath Gets Springfield Kenton Ridge a 55-36 Win Over Rival Shawnee
  32. Dominating Performance not good enough for VASJ!
  33. First Quarter Dooms Springfield South to 52-44 Loss to Hamilton
  34. Big 2nd Half Carries SVSM Over Chanel 79-58
  35. Wrestling - Opening Weekend wrap-up
  36. Northmont Dominates Springfield South and Runs Away in the Fourth to Win 74-58
  37. Wrestling- preview for 12/13 through 12/16
  38. Big First Half Leads Tipp City Tippecanoe Over Springfield Northwestern 59-39
  39. Centerville Embarrasses Springfield South 65-42
  40. Chanel Defeats Lake Catholic 63-39; Up Next Dayton Dunbar
  41. Wrestling - week two recap
  42. Beavercreek Hangs On; Beats Thurgood Marshall 50-47
  43. Northwest defeats Fairless in a clash of styles 68-52
  44. Wrestling - Week 3 preview
  45. Akron Hoban Tops Chanel 56-52
  46. Northwest 62 Marlington 58
  47. Wayne Wins 66-59 Holding Off Hamilton in the Second Half
  48. Wrestling- Week 3 recap
  49. Schuler Drops 29 On Springfield Kenton Ridge, Leading Graham to a 67-51 Win
  50. Northwest 71, Minerva 56
  51. Fairless Knocks Off Unbeaten Alliance 82-64
  52. Trotwood Holiday Tournament Game 1: Buford's 30 Lifts Toledo Libbey Over Meadowdale
  53. Trotwood Holiday Tournament Game 2: Trotwood Beats Columbus Eastmoor 53-48 in Fourth
  54. Chanel uses big 2nd half to defeat Shaw 80-60
  55. Wrestling - Holiday Tournament recap
  56. Wrestling - week 5 preview
  57. Northwest beats Canton South in OT, 58-50
  58. Barnes scores 21 to lead VASJ over Chanel 55-45
  59. Wayne Blasts Springfield South 86-71; Wildcats Drop to 4-6
  60. Canton Central Catholic 43 Canton South 31
  61. Nine Three-Pointers Lift Sidney Over Dayton Stivers 78-65
  62. Wrestling - week 5 recap
  63. Wrestling - week 5 recap (part two)
  64. Northwest 61, Alliance 59
  65. Gibler's 20 Helps Cincinnati St. Xavier Blow Out Kettering Alter 69-47
  66. Louisville 71 Northwest 63
  67. Ohio Scholastic Play-By-Play Classic Recap
  68. Ohio weekend (1/11, 1/12) Recap
  69. Kavanaugh and Replogle Lead Centerville Over Troy 63-39
  70. Cooper Leads Springfield South Away From Piqua 68-46
  71. Northwest 70 - West Branch 57
  72. Canton Timken 66 - Garaway 54
  73. Northwest 62 - Wooster 40
  74. Wilmington Holds Off Lakota West in Fourth Quarter 69-58
  75. Alliance 78 - Northwest 68
  76. Strong Overtime Lifts St. Paris Graham of New Carlisle Tecumseh
  77. Arcanum Outlasts a Casstown Miami East Comeback 74-68
  78. Northwest 69 Carrollton 61
  79. Northwest 64 Louisville 42
  80. One Last Time: Springfield North at Springfield South
  81. Northwest 66 Marlington 49
  82. Springfield South Beats Springfield North One Last Time 93-63
  83. Twin Valley South Outlasts Brookville 52-46
  84. Minerva 56 Northwest 53
  85. Springfield South's Comeback Falls Short To Huber Heights Wayne 78-65
  86. Northwest 64 Canton South 46
  87. Second Quarter Lifts Springboro; Sends Springfield South Into History 59-53
  88. Greenville Outlasts Riverside Stebbins 39-28
  89. Beavercreek Outshoots Xenia in Overtime 63-60
  90. Division Four Vandalia Sectional Roundup
  91. Millice's Free-Throws Lift Triad Over Troy Christian In Overtime
  92. Northwest 75 Canton Central Catholic 72 (2OT)
  93. Brown and McKnight lead Chanel over Mapleton 84-48
  94. Huber Heights Wayne Too Much For Springboro; Warriors Win 79-58
  95. Strong Second Half Lifts Centerville Over Beavercreek 49-29
  96. Buchtel Grounds Falcons, 82-73
  97. Hoban 73, Louisville 47
  98. Trotwood Pulls Away From Lebanon 68-61
  99. Northmont Too Strong Underneath For Dayton Meadowdale
  100. Alter's Boucher a Quick Study at QB; Already Established Self as an Area Elite
  101. Chanel defeats Horizon Science 98-77 to advance to their 7th straight district final
  102. Solomon's Three Lifts Huber Heights Wayne Over Cincinnati Elder 47-44
  103. Centerville's Comeback Falls Short to Princeton, As Does Regional Berth
  104. Undefeated St. Paris Graham Stops Canal Winchester 64-50
  105. Second Half Comeback Lifts Kettering Alter Over Dayton Chaminade Julienne 50-45
  106. Graham's Bid For State Title Falls Short To Toledo Libbey 51-44
  107. Division II State Final: Chambers Shot At Buzzer In OT Lifts Chillicothe Over Libbey
  108. Cincinnati PrepChamps Combine Features Wealth Of Talent
  109. ESPN Names Massillon As Finalist in “TitleTown USA”
  110. Kirk Herbstreit Varsity Football Series
  111. ESPN Set to Visit Massillon July 21
  112. ESPN’s Rachel Nichols Will Host TitleTown USA in Massillon
  113. Trotwood-Madison: "A slap in the face to our state."
  114. Troy Learning Lessons From Seven-On-Seven Camps
  115. Springfield is Progressing as Season Approaches
  116. Springfield High School Football: "A New Breed of Cat."
  117. 2008 Springfield High School Football Preview
  118. Big Blue Spoils Springfield debut
  119. Colerain puts an end to St. X's reign
  120. Hamilton Blasts Springfield 30-6
  121. Elder's offense shines in victory over Middletown
  122. Pacers beat Barons in renewed Battle of Delaware
  123. Western Brown 28 Hillsboro 14
  124. FINAL Garfield 19 Copley 16
  125. Barons "ground" down Comets
  126. Pickerington Central Blanks Springfield 21-0
  127. Centerville's ground game steamrolls Princeton
  128. Big Blue Overcomes Turnovers
  129. Tallmadge 42 Firestone 21
  130. Pleasant downs Barons despite 22 in fourth
  131. Turnovers Lift Springfield to an 18-17 Comeback Victory Over Vandalia-Butler
  132. Elder pulls away from Oak Hills
  133. Akron SVSM Turns The Tables On Hoban
  134. Big Blue upsets Sycamore 21-14
  135. Elder KOs punchless LaSalle 31-0
  136. Buckeye Valley grinds out win over Rockets
  137. Triway Tops Manchester in League Opener
  138. SWBL Overview-Week 4
  139. Indian Hill Playoff Appearance: More Likely
  140. Springfield Falls to 1-3 in a 12-2 Loss to Piqua
  141. Greenville Green Wave 24 Thurgood Marshall 6
  142. Wadsworth Holds Off Green 17-14
  143. Newark Catholic 21 Lakewood 6
  144. Troy Second Half Comeback Not Enough as Trojans fall to Huber Heights Wayne 35-16
  145. Baron balance vanquishes Vikings
  146. Defense leads Shadyside to close win over Zanesville Rosecrans
  147. Revere Slips By Copley
  148. Springfield Pulls Stunning 7-0 Upset Over Centerville
  149. Licking Heights takes out Harvest Prep,38-13
  150. Turnovers haunt Barons in loss to Pirates
  151. Bulldogs bite Newark Catholic,26-7
  152. St.Vincent-St.Mary Tops Walsh Jesuit
  153. Run game helps Barons batter Knights
  154. Licking Valley runs all over Granville
  155. Newark Catholic 23 Columbus Academy 7
  156. Chase Belton Leads Clayton Northmont to a 40-6 Win Over Springfield
  157. Lake Catholic Tops Hoban
  158. Highland Nips Wadsworth
  159. Kettering Fairmont Edges Springfield 15-8 in Double Overtime in Game with Large Brawl
  160. Buckeye Valley shocks Highland, 35-0
  161. Green Dominates Barberton
  162. Buckeye Valley sets up MOAC showdown with 44-0 win
  163. Troy Blasts Piqua 49-28 in Ohio's Longest Rivalry
  164. Western Brown wins SBAAC with 28-14 win vs. New Richmond
  165. Garfield Sprints To The City Series Title
  166. Robber Barons: Buckeye Valley snatches MOAC Red crown from North Union
  167. Springfield Loses a 20-14 Heartbreaker to Huber Heights Wayne
  168. New Carisle Tecumseh Win Lopsided Battle of Unbeatens, defeating Western Brown 44-21
  169. Olentangy Liberty surprises No. 3 Central Catholic
  170. Pickerington Central cuts Delaware Hayes' first post-season short
  171. Anderson Flys By Tecumseh in Second Half; Wins 31-13
  172. St. Ignatius sneaks past Glenville in defensive battle
  173. Steubenville's playoff win over Cardinal Mooney a first
  174. DeSales turns tide on Louisville
  175. Elder survives Colerain threat in double overtime
  176. Sylvania Southview Routes Akron Hoban
  177. Defense, Slater help Anderson slide by DeSales
  178. St. Ignatius dominates in win over Hoover
  179. D6: Ulm's big day gives Delphos St. John's fifth state crown
  180. D4: Run game nets Kettering Alter first state title
  181. Preseason Division I High School Wrestling Rankings
  182. Preseason Division II High School Wrestling Rankings
  183. Preseason Division III High School Wrestling Rankings
  184. D2: Pidcock passes Southview to first championship
  185. D3: Gallagher plays through pain to help Aurora to state title
  186. D5: Defense wins Ursuline second state championship
  187. D1: St. Ignatius caps weekend with 10th state crown
  188. High School Wrestling 2008-09 Outlook: Factoids to Impress a Friend with
  189. Welcome Back - High School Wrestling is Here! Opening Weekend Preview
  190. Lakota East Pulls Away From Springfield in Fourth Quarter
  191. Casstown Maimi East Blows Springfield Northwestern Away 75-45
  192. Tri-Village goes 2-0 over the Weekend with wins over Bradford and National Trail
  193. Opening Weekend of Wrestling in Review
  194. High School Wrestling: Weekend #2 (12/12 + 12/13) Preview
  195. High School Wrestling: Weekend #2 (12/12 + 12/13) Recap
  196. High School Wrestling: Weekend #3 (pre-Christmas) Review
  197. Lack of Defense Hurts Springfield; Results in 65-58 Loss to Greenville
  198. Urbana Trounces Springfield Greenon 79-42
  199. Division I Rankings -- In-Season #1
  200. Division II Rankings -- In-Season #1
  201. Division III Rankings -- In-Season #1
  202. Last-Second Shoot Lifts Xenia Over Springfield 62-60
  203. High School Wrestling: Weekends #4/5 (Christmas and New Year's) Review
  204. Springfield Escapes Northmont 64-58; Wins First Home Game in History
  205. Big-Name Recruits Will Fill Value City Arena Today
  206. High School Wrestling - weekend #6 in review
  207. Wyoming Vs. Indian Hill - possibly the Girls CHL Championship Game
  208. Centerville Pulls Off Close Win Over Trotwood in District Final
  209. Historic First Quarter Lifts Cleveland Central Catholic over Tinora
  210. Complete State Tournament Recap: Columbus Northland Takes Home Division I Crown
  211. Firestone Stadium to Keep OHSAA Softball Finals
  212. OHSAA Welcomes 12 New Members to Officials Hall of Fame
  213. Delaware Hayes uses all weapons in lightning-delayed win over Buckeye Valley
  214. Milton-Union makes early statement with win over Miami East.
  215. Buckeye Valley holds off Elgin rally for win
  216. Buckeye Valley earns historic win over Pleasant
  217. Buckeye Valley run game bests Ridgedale pass attack
  218. Buckeye Valley finds a way to top rugged River Valley team
  219. Buckeye Valley responds after slow start to beat Cardington
  220. Buckeye Valley survives rain, Northmor for win
  221. Highland dominated clock to knock off Buckeye Valley
  222. Buckeye Valley run game returns in muddy win over Mount Gilead
  223. North Union gets revenge on Buckeye Valley, win MOAC Red title
  224. Coldwater V's Hamilton Badin
  225. Olentangy Orange holds on for first playoff win over Tri-Valley
  226. Westerville North crushes Olentangy Liberty with big first half
  227. BOYS 1/12: Fredericktown 43, Johnstown 29