Boys Basketball AAA State Champs
Boys Basketball AAA State Champs



1987--Dayton Dunbar 70, Canton McKinley 65
1986--Akron Central-Hower 70, Columbus South 44
1985--Cincinnati Purcell Marian 65, Mansfield Senior 57
1984--Canton McKinley 79, Dayton Dunbar 75, OT
1983--Toledo St. Francis 58, Akron Central-Hower 49
1982--Cincinnati Roger Bacon 71, Barberton 67, OT
1981--Dayton Roth 73, Wadsworth 66
1980--Akron Central-Hower 52, Lorain Admiral King 48
1979--Columbus East 74, Cleveland St. Joseph 65
1978--Kettering Alter 68, Akron Central-Hower 52
1977--Columbus Linden 80, Barberton 74
1976--Barberton 82, Middletown 70
1975--Columbus Linden 77, Cleveland Heights 72
1974--Cincinnati Elder 60, Canton McKinley 54
1973--Cincinnati Elder 60, Akron Central-Hower 53
1972--Cleveland East Tech 78, Cincinnati Princeton 67
1971--Columbus Walnut Ridge 76, Dayton Dunbar 63
1970--Dayton Chaminade 69, Rossford 47
1969--Columbus East 71, Canton McKinley 56
1968--Columbus East 64, Hamilton Garfield 60
1967--Columbus Linden 88, Cleveland East Tech 56
1966--Dayton Chaminade 55, Toledo Libbey 52
1965--Columbus South 54, Cincinnati St. Xavier 53
1964--Dayton Belmont 89, Cleveland East 60
1963--Columbus East 41, Marion Harding 32
1962--Hamilton Taft 59, Cleveland East Tech 52
1961--Portsmouth 50, Urbana 44
1960--Dayton Roosevelt 51, Cleveland East Tech 41
1959--Cleveland East Tech 71, Salem 51
1958--Cleveland East Tech 50, Columbus North 48, 2 OT
1957--Middletown 64, Kent Roosevelt 54
1956--Middletown 91, Canton McKinley 69
1955--Zanesville 56, Cincinnati Hughes 42
1954--Hamilton 66, Columbus South 56
1953--Middletown 73, Newark 35
1952--Middletown 63, Steubenville 53
1951--Columbus East 57, Hamilton 39
1950--Springfield Public 53, Akron South 48
1949--Hamilton Public 70, Toledo Central Catholic 52
1948--Findlay 51, Hamilton Catholic 36
1947--Middletown 47, East Liverpool 29
1946--Middletown 42, Akron North 37
1945--Bellevue 36, Middletown 34
1944--Middletown 50, Toledo Woodward 46, OT
1943--Newark 47, Canton McKinley 42
1942--Xenia Central 51, Toledo Central Catholic 33
1941--Martins Ferry 37, Lakewood 30
1940--New Philadelphia 30, Canton McKinley 22
1939--Akron North 47, Cincinnati Roger Bacon 38
1938--Newark 28, New Philadelphia 27
1937--Hamilton 37, Massillon 32
1936--Newark 32, Findlay 23
1935--Akron North 47, Coshocton 17
1934--Dayton Roosevelt 46, Portsmouth 30
1933--Dover 34, Marietta 23
1932--Akron West 26, Columbus North 17
1931--Portsmouth 20, Canton McKinley 19, OT
1930--Dayton Stivers 18, Akron East 16
1929--Dayton Stivers 36, Dover 22
1928--Dayton Stivers 25, Canton McKinley 20
1927--Dover 23, Toledo Waite 21
1926--Zanesville 40, Akron East 27
1925--Springfield 32, Lakewood 30, 2 OT
1924--Dayton Stivers 30, Columbus East 16
1923--Lorain 15, Bellevue 14


Other Divisions:
AAA | D1 | AA | D2 | D3 | A | D4