Yappi Sports

An online community for Ohio High School sports




Welcome to Yappi Sports - a site dedicated to bringing you news, information, and forums for high school sports in Ohio.

Check out the message boards for online discussion of your favorite high school teams, players, games, and scores.

Anyone can read the forums but in order to post, you must register a nickname. This is to ensure that these boards can remain at a mature level of discussion.





2017 Yappi's Champions Challenge Football Pick'em:
Enter Weekly Contest Here (Week 10)


Football:
Saturday Football Updates (Week 9)
Saturday Football Finals (Week 9)
Friday Football Updates (Week 9)
Friday Football Finals (Week 9)
Thursday Football Updates (Week 9)
Thursday Football Finals (Week 9)

2017 Weekly Football Polls (10/23/17)

Division I Poll (Discuss)

1 St Edward (Lakewood) (9-0) (274) [24]
2 St Ignatius (Cleveland) (8-1) (218) [1]
3 St Xavier (Cincinnati) (8-1) (217) [2]
4 Colerain (Cincinnati) (7-2) (139)
5 Pickerington Central (Pickerington) (8-1) (129)
6 Centerville (Centerville) (8-1) (112) [1]
7 Whitmer (Toledo) (9-0) (81)
8 Mentor (Mentor) (8-1) (67)
9 Elder (Cincinnati) (6-3) (64)
10 Wayne (Huber Heights) (7-2) (57)

Others - Hilliard Bradley (Hilliard) (9-0), Pickerington North (Pickerington) (7-2), Northmont (Clayton) (7-2), Canton McKinley (Canton) (8-1), Perry (Massillon) (8-1)


Division II Poll (Discuss)

1 Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (8-1) (183) [7]
2 Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (8-1) (180) [9]
3 Avon (Avon) (9-0) (155) [2]
4 La Salle (Cincinnati) (7-2) (144)
5 Barberton (Barberton) (9-0) (129)
6 Wadsworth (Wadsworth) (9-0) (126) [3]
7 Anderson (Cincinnati) (8-1) (74)
8 Belmont (Dayton) (9-0) (54)
9 Highland (Medina) (8-1) (47)
10 Hudson (Hudson) (7-2) (46)

Others - Walnut Ridge (Columbus) (8-0), Ashland (Ashland) (8-1), Bedford (Bedford) (8-1), Olmsted Falls (Olmsted Falls) (8-1), Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (8-1)


Division III Poll (Discuss)

1 Trotwood-Madison (Trotwood) (9-0) (183) [13]
2 Central Catholic (Toledo) (8-1) (149) [2]
3 Bishop Hartley (Columbus) (8-1) (147)
4 Canfield (Canfield) (9-0) (124) [1]
5 Archbishop Alter (Kettering) (8-1) (100) [1]
6 Padua Franciscan (Parma) (8-1) (49)
7 St Vincent-St Mary (Akron) (6-3) (48)
8 Sandusky (Sandusky) (9-0) (44)
9 Bellefontaine (Bellefontaine) (8-1) (40) [2]
10 Bay (Bay Village) (9-0) (37)

Others - Buckeye (Medina) (9-0), St Francis DeSales (Columbus) (5-4), Goshen (Goshen) (9-0), Clyde (Clyde) (8-1), Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (Chardon) (7-2)


Division IV Poll (Discuss)

1 Steubenville (Steubenville) (9-0) (190) [19]
2 Valley View (Germantown) (9-0) (138)
3 Shelby (Shelby) (9-0) (111)
4 Clinton-Massie (Clarksville) (8-1) (108)
5 Wyoming (Cincinnati) (9-0) (102)
6 Perry (Perry) (9-0) (98)
7 Clear Fork (Bellville) (9-0) (71)
8 Girard (Girard) (9-0) (58) [1]
9 Poland Seminary (Poland) (8-1) (57)
10 Licking Valley (Newark) (9-0) (53)

Others - Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (5-4), St Marys Memorial (St Marys) (8-1), Indian Valley (Gnadenhutten) (9-0), Lakeview (Cortland) (8-1), Aiken (Cincinnati) (7-2)


Division V Poll (Discuss)

1 Wheelersburg (Wheelersburg) (9-0) (223) [17]
2 Eastwood (Pemberville) (9-0) (189) [4]
3 South Range (Canfield) (9-0) (177) [1]
4 Anna (Anna) (7-2) (132)
5 Portsmouth West (West Portsmouth) (9-0) (82)
6 Archbold (Archbold) (8-1) (81)
7 West Jefferson (West Jefferson) (9-0) (76) [1]
8 Pleasant (Marion) (7-1) (68)
9 Greeneview (Jamestown) (9-0) (45)
10 Bethel-Tate (Bethel) (9-0) (36)

Others - Grand Valley (Orwell) (9-0), Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (Cincinnati) (6-2), Johnstown-Monroe (Johnstown) (7-2), Black River (Sullivan) (8-1), Manchester (Akron) (7-2)


Division VI Poll (Discuss)

1 Marion Local (Maria Stein) (9-0) (180) [18]
2 Kirtland (Kirtland) (9-0) (145)
3 Coldwater (Coldwater) (7-2) (138)
4 Mogadore (Mogadore) (8-0) (101)
5 Rootstown (Rootstown) (9-0) (74)
6 Nelsonville-York (Nelsonville) (9-0) (60)
7 St Henry (St Henry) (6-3) (58)
8 Liberty-Benton (Findlay) (8-1) (55)
9 Norwayne (Creston) (8-1) (53)
10 Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (8-1) (33)

Others - Fort Recovery (Fort Recovery) (5-4), Southeastern (Chillicothe) (9-0), Mechanicsburg (Mechanicsburg) (7-2), Catholic Central (Steubenville) (7-2), Dawson-Bryant (Coal Grove) (8-1)


Division VII Poll (Discuss)

1 Dalton (Dalton) (9-0) (148) [10]
2 St Paul (Norwalk) (9-0) (127) [3]
3 Cuyahoga Heights (Cuyahoga Heights) (7-1) (117) [1]
4 Minster (Minster) (5-4) (86) [2]
5 Crestview (Convoy) (8-1) (79)
6 McComb (McComb) (8-1) (70)
7 Harvest Prep (Canal Winchester) (8-1) (66)
8 Lehman Catholic (Sidney) (8-1) (63)
9 St Johns (Delphos) (5-4) (51)
10 Danville (Danville) (8-1) (46)

Others - Fort Loramie (Fort Loramie) (7-2), Waterford (Waterford) (8-1), Leipsic (Leipsic) (7-2), Edgerton (Edgerton) (7-2), Pandora-Gilboa (Pandora) (7-2)



Introducing the New Yappi Sports Wiki
Yappi Sports Wiki


Yappi Sports Wiki Forum





Football State Championships

Softball State Championships

Baseball State Championships

2017 Yappi.com, All rights reserved.

Privacy Statement

Contact Us: