Yappi Sports

An online community for Ohio High School sports




Welcome to Yappi Sports - a site dedicated to bringing you news, information, and forums for high school sports in Ohio.

Check out the message boards for online discussion of your favorite high school teams, players, games, and scores.

Anyone can read the forums but in order to post, you must register a nickname. This is to ensure that these boards can remain at a mature level of discussion.





SW District Game of the Week- Mason Wins Road Game at Springboro

Two of the best in the Greater Miami Conference and Greater Western Ohio Conference met Tuesday night at Domino's Gymnasium in Springboro as the Mason Comets visited the Springboro Panthers.

Ben Golan, the Comets' 6'4" post tallied 27 points to lead Mason to a 69-63 come from behind victory.

Mason opened the 3rd quarter with a Matt Debrose hoop to take a 37-36 lead only to see Springboro's 3-quarter court 1-3-1 zone press help them run off 12 straight points to go ahead 48-37.

Read more...


Saturday Updates (11/26/22)
Saturday Finals (11/26/22)


2022 Weekly Football Polls (Final Week - 10/24/22)

Division I Poll (Discuss)

1 St Edward (Lakewood) (9-1) (224) [18]
2 Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) (9-1) (207) [3]
3 Lakota West (West Chester) (10-0) (184) [2]
4 Springfield (Springfield) (8-1) (141) [1]
5 Elder (Cincinnati) (8-2) (126)
6 Medina (Medina) (9-1) (86)
7 Gahanna Lincoln (Gahanna) (9-1) (80)
8 Princeton (Cincinnati) (8-2) (67)
9 Cleveland Heights (Cleveland Heights) (9-1) (35)
10 Mason (Mason) (8-2) (32)

Others - St Ignatius (Cleveland) (6-3), Centerville (Centerville) (8-2), Dublin Jerome (Dublin) (8-2), St Xavier (Cincinnati) (4-6), Upper Arlington (Upper Arlington) (8-2)


Division II Poll (Discuss)

1 Massillon Washington (Massillon) (8-1) (225) [10]
2 Archbishop Hoban (Akron) (9-1) (207) [8]
3 Winton Woods (Cincinnati) (10-0) (195) [4]
4 Avon (Avon) (9-1) (162) [1]
5 Central Catholic (Toledo) (9-1) (157) [1]
6 Highland (Medina) (10-0) (106) [1]
7 Hudson (Hudson) (10-0) (81) [1]
8 Austintown-Fitch (Austintown) (9-1) (73)
9 Kings (Kings Mills) (9-1) (53)
10 Riverside (Painesville) (9-1) (43)

Others - Xenia (Xenia) (10-0), Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) (8-2), Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) (9-1), Westerville South (Westerville) (9-1), Avon Lake (Avon Lake) (8-2)


Division III Poll (Discuss)

1 Badin (Hamilton) (10-0) (164) [11]
2 Chardon (Chardon) (8-1) (159) [3]
3 Ursuline (Youngstown) (8-2) (110) [1]
4 Canfield (Canfield) (8-1) (90) [1]
5 Bishop Watterson (Columbus) (9-1) (80) [1]
6 Chaney (Youngstown) (9-1) (77)
7 Wapakoneta (Wapakoneta) (9-1) (57)
8 Western Brown (Mount Orab) (9-1) (38)
9 Tippecanoe (Tipp City) (9-1) (29)
10 Sheridan (Thornville) (9-1) (27)

Others - Jackson (Jackson) (8-2), Tallmadge (Tallmadge) (8-2), Granville (Granville) (8-2), Bloom-Carroll (Carroll) (9-1), Bellbrook (Bellbrook) (8-2)


Division IV Poll (Discuss)

1 Glenville (Cleveland) (9-0) (181) [12]
2 West Holmes (Millersburg) (10-0) (169) [6]
3 Wyoming (Cincinnati) (10-0) (133)
4 Van Wert (Van Wert) (9-1) (119) [2]
5 Steubenville (Steubenville) (8-2) (118) [1]
6 West Branch (Beloit) (9-1) (105)
7 Perkins (Sandusky) (9-1) (78)
8 St Marys Memorial (St Marys) (8-2) (41)
9 East (Columbus) (8-1) (30)
10 St Clairsville (St Clairsville) (8-2) (27)

Others - Clear Fork (Bellville) (9-1), Elyria Catholic (Elyria) (8-2), Taft (Cincinnati) (8-2), Unioto (Chillicothe) (9-1), Bishop Fenwick (Franklin) (7-3)


Division V Poll (Discuss)

1 South Range (Canfield) (10-0) (170) [8]
2 Ironton (Ironton) (10-0) (154) [7]
3 Liberty Center (Liberty Center) (10-0) (141) [2]
4 Harvest Prep (Canal Winchester) (10-0) (121) [2]
5 Coldwater (Coldwater) (9-1) (102)
6 Garaway (Sugarcreek) (10-0) (100)
7 Eastwood (Pemberville) (10-0) (94) [1]
8 Milton-Union (West Milton) (10-0) (54)
9 Valley View (Germantown) (9-1) (50)
10 Elmwood (Bloomdale) (9-1) (40)

Others - Perry (Perry) (8-2), Barnesville (Barnesville) (10-0), Oak Harbor (Oak Harbor) (9-1), Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) (5-5), Zane Trace (Chillicothe) (10-0)


Division VI Poll (Discuss)

1 Marion Local (Maria Stein) (10-0) (165) [13]
2 Kirtland (Kirtland) (10-0) (150) [2]
3 Carey (Carey) (10-0) (115)
4 Fort Frye (Beverly) (9-1) (90)
5 Crestview (Ashland) (10-0) (88) [1]
6 Mogadore (Mogadore) (9-0) (87)
7 Versailles (Versailles) (7-3) (69)
8 Allen East (Harrod) (9-1) (41) [1]
9 Columbia (Columbia Station) (10-0) (39)
10 Brookfield (Brookfield) (9-1) (18)

Others - Tri-Village (New Madison) (9-1), Columbus Grove (Columbus Grove) (8-2), Dalton (Dalton) (8-2), Malvern (Malvern) (8-2), Hopewell-Loudon (Bascom) (8-2)


Division VII Poll (Discuss)

1 Newark Catholic (Newark) (7-1) (187) [6]
2 John F Kennedy (Warren) (8-1) (175) [9]
3 McComb (McComb) (9-1) (160) [1]
4 New Bremen (New Bremen) (7-3) (143) [5]
5 Antwerp (Antwerp) (10-0) (129) [2]
6 Fort Loramie (Fort Loramie) (8-2) (99)
7 Lowellville (Lowellville) (10-0) (72)
8 Ansonia (Ansonia) (9-1) (64)
9 Mechanicsburg (Mechanicsburg) (8-2) (45)
10 Lima Central Catholic (Lima) (6-4) (41)

Others - Arlington (Arlington) (9-1), Waynesfield-Goshen (Waynesfield) (10-0), Minster (Minster) (6-4), Caldwell (Caldwell) (9-1), River (Hannibal) (9-1)



Introducing the New Yappi Sports Wiki
Yappi Sports Wiki






Football State Championships

Softball State Championships

Baseball State Championships

2020 Yappi.com, All rights reserved.

Privacy Statement

Contact Us: